"Understand this well: there is something holy, something divine, hidden in the most ordinary situations, and it is up to each one of you to discover it". St. Josemaría
Since the beginning of Opus Dei in Nigeria in 1965 devotion to St. Josemaría has spread to many towns, villages and cities, even to places where Opus Dei does not yet have stable activities - from the east, to the west, south and northern parts of Nigeria where Masses have been celebrated in Benue State.
Several Nigerians who travel to neighbouring countries for work or family reasons have also had the Masses said, such as in Liberia, Benin Republic and Angola.
At this year's Masses priests were as usual available for the Sacrament of Reconciliation before the beginning of each celebration.
Lagos
1.
Friday 21 June at 6.30am
Church of Visitation
Festac, Lagos
2.
Saturday June 22, at 11.00 am
The Lagoon Secondary School
Ladipo Omotesho Cole Street,
Off Adewunmi Adebimpe Drive, Lekki- Epe Expressway,
Lekki Phase 1 - Lagos.
3.
Saturday June 22 at 11.00 am
Whitesands School,
Lekki Phase 1 - Lagos.
4.
Saturday June 22 at 12.00 noon
Our Lady Queen of Apostles,
Ilupeju, Lagos.
5.
Saturday 22 June at 6.30am
Church of Nativity
Festac, Lagos
6.
Monday 24 June at 6.30pm
Church of Presentation
Festac, Lagos
7.
Tuesday 25 June at 6.30am
Church of Annuciation
Festac, Lagos
8.
Tuesday June 25 at 6.00 pm
Church of the Divine Physician and St. Luke,
LUTH/CMUL Chaplaincy Centre,
Idi-Araba, Surulere
9.
Wednesday June 26 at 6.30 pm
St. Joseph Catholic Church,
Gowon Estate, Lagos.
10.
Wednesday June 26 at 6.30 pm
St. Anthony's Catholic Church,
Gbaja, Surulere
11.
Wednesday 26 June at 5.30pm
Our Lady of Fatima
Aguda, Lagos
12.
Wednesday 26 June at 6.30pm
Divine Mercy
Lekki Phase I, Lagos
13.
Wednesday 26 June, at 8.00am
The Lagoon Secondary School
Ladipo Omotesho Cole Street,
Off Adewunmi Adebimpe Drive, Lekki- Epe Expressway,
Lekki Phase 1 - Lagos.
14.
Wednesday 26 June at 12.30pm
Holy Family Catholic Church
Festac, Lagos
15.
Wednesday 26 June at 6.30am
St. Timothy Catholic Church,
Ojodu, Ikeja, Lagos
16.
Wednesday 26 June at 6.00am
St Dennis Catholic Church
Bariga
17.
Thursday 27 June at 6.30pm
SS Philip and James
Lekki-Express
18.
Friday 28 June at 10.00am
Waverest College
Surulere
19.
Saturday 13 July at 8.00am
Pacelli School for the Blind & Partially Sighted Children.
30, Ajao Road, Surulere, Lagos
20.
Saturday 13 July at 7.30am
Our Lady Mother of Perpetual Help
Ajah, Lagos
21.
Saturday 13 July at 6.30am
St Mary's Catholic Church
Isolo, Lagos
22.
Saturday 20 July at 8.00am
Our Lady Mother and Queen
Badore, Lagos
Ogun State
1.
Saturday June 29 at 12.00 noon
Christ the King Catholic Church,
Agbara Estate,
Ogun State.
2.
Tuesday 25 June at 4.30pm
St John the Baptist Church
Illoti, Ogun State
3.
Friday 5 July at 6.00pm
St Anne's Catholic Church
Ibara, Abeokuta
Enugu State
1.
Wednesday June 26 at 6.00 pm
St. Peter's Catholic Church,
University of Nigeria,
Nsukka.
2.
Wednesday 26 June at 6.00 am
St Mulumba Catholic Church,
New Haven, Enugu
3.
Wednesday 26 June at 5.30 pm
St Mary's Catholic Church,
Transekulu, Enugu
4.
Wednesday 26 June at 5.30 pm
St Michael's Catholic Church,
Asata, Enugu
5.
Wednesday 26 June at 6.00 pm
Sacred Heart Parish,
Uwani, Enugu
6.
Wednesday 26 June at 5.00 pm
Holy Trinity Parish,
Independence Layout, Enugu
7.
Wednesday 26 June at 6.00 am
Blessed Sacrament Parish,
Independence Layout, Enugu
8
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Patrick’s Parish
Umogbo Ulo, Nsukka
9
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
Ascension Parish
Iheakpu Awka, Nsukka
10
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St John Cross Seminary
Nsukka, Nsukka
11
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
Immaculate Heart Parish
Ajuona Obukpa, Nsukka
12
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Mary’s Parish
Uhun’owerre, Nsukka
13
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Boniface Parish
Okpaligbo Ogu, Nsukka
14
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Theresa’s Parish
Onitsha Enugu, Nsukka
15
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Paul’s Parish
Ede Oballa, Nsukka
16
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Peter’s Parish
Ukehe, Nsukka
17
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Theresa’s Parish
Umuoshene/Umuiyida, Nsukka
18
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
Immaculate Heart Parish
Aji, Nsukka
19
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Mary’s Parish
Ezi Ukehe, Nsukka
20
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
Regina Coeli Chaplaincy
Barracks, Nsukka, Nsukka
21
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Michael’s Parish
Edem, Nsukka
22
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
Bishop Shanahan Hospital
Adani, Nsukka
23
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Patrick’s Parish
Amogwu, Aku, Nsukka
24
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Theresa’s Cathedral Parish
Nsukka, Nsukka
25
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Mary’s Parish
Ada Obollo, Nsukka
26
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Joseph’s Parish
Adaba, Nsukka
27
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Joseph’s Parish
Imufu, Nsukka
28
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
The Good Shepherd Seminary
Nsukka, Nsukka
29
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Mary’s Parish
Eha Alumona, Nsukka
30
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Patrick’s Parish
Uvuru, Nsukka
31
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Raphael’s Parish
Lejja, Nsukka
32
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Victor’s Parish
Onuiyi, Nsukka
33
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
Catholic Hostel (female)
Nsukka, Nsukka
34
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
Bishop Shanahan Hospital
Nsukka, Nsukka
35
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Domnic’s Parish
Ovoko Ulo, Nsukka
36
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Theresa’s Parish
Owerre Obukpa, Nsukka
37
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Patrick’s Parish
Ohom Orba, Nsukka
38
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
Federal Government College of Education
Eha Amufu, Nsukka
39
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Michael’s Parish Station
Edem, Nsukka
Oyo
1.
Tuesday 25 June at 6.00 pm
St. Luke's Catholic Chapel,
University College Hospital,
Ibadan
2.
Wednesday 26 June at 6.00 pm
Our Lady Seat of Wisdom Parish,
University of Ibadan,
Ibadan
3.
Friday 5 July at 6.00pm
Sacred Heart Church
Okefia, Osogbo
Anambra
1.
Wednesday 26 June at 6.00 am
Holy Family Catholic Church,
Nkpor, Onitsha
2.
Wednesday 26 June at 6.00 am
St Thomas Aquinas Parish,
GRA, Awka
3
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
Holy Trinity
Onitsha
4
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Domnic’s Parish
Fegge, Onitsha
5
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Borromeo Parish
Onitsha, Onitsha
6
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
Christ The King Parish
Onitsha, Onitsha
7.
Thursday 27 June
St. Mary's Catholic Church
Awka
Imo
1.
Wednesday 25 June at 5.00 pm
St Joseph Catholic Chaplaincy,
Imo State University, Owerri
2.
Wednesday 26 June at 5pm
Holy Cross Catholic Church
Emii
Imo State
3.
Saturday 29 June at 6.00am
Ss Peter & Paul
Amaito-Mbaise
Edo State
1.
Wednesday 26 June at 5.00pm
St. Albert's Catholic Church
Ugbowo, Benin-City
Abuja
1.
Wednesday 26 June at 6.00pm
Church of Assumption
Asokoro, Abuja
Kogi
1.
Wednesday 26 June at 6am
St Francis Xavier Parish
Igalaogba, Idah
Ekiti
1.
Wednesday 26 June at 6pm
St. Patrick's Catholic Cathedral Church
Ado-Ekiti
Rivers State
1.
Friday 12 July at 6pm
Mater Misericordiae Catholic Church
2 Arochukwu Street, Rumuomasi,
Port Harcourt
Cross River
1.
Wednesday 26 June at 6.00am
Mary Knoll College Chaplaincy
Okuku-Ogoja
2.
Wednesday 26 June
St. Benedict’s Cathedral
Ogoja
3.
Wednesday 26 June
Immaculate Conception Catholic Parish
Bunyia, Irruan-Boki
Abia State
1.
Thursday July 11 at 5.30pm
Christ The King Cathedral
Aba